"Best Of" Archive

The 2012 "Best Of"

Narrative Writing
Faculty: Michael Koryta

Best of Workshop: Kristen Davis, A ROCKING CHAIR SOMEWHERE
Honorable Mention: Junia Ancaya,STEFAN'S VIA DOLOROSA
Honorable Mention: Catherine Hovis, JEANS TO SILK: A WOMAN FORGED

Nonfiction
Faculty: Ann Hood

Best of Workshop: Kath Gillett, MOTHER, SON, EARTH
Best of Workshop: Karen Soltero, ME WITHOUT YOU
Honorable Mention: Carmen Palmer, THE KING OF DARKNESS

Novel I
Faculty: Debra Dean

Best of Workshop: Gale Massey, IVY WATERS
Honorable Mention: Eric Gerard, A CONSIDERED RAGE

Novel II
Faculty: Laura Lippman

Best of Workshop: Russ Aborn, GUN ROCK BEACH
Honorable Mention: Darren Lewis, UNTITLED

Novel III
Faculty: Stewart O' Nan

Best of Workshop: Kent Bailey, THE REMEDY
Honorable Mention: Angela Small, RAT-GIRLS

Novel IV
Faculty: Sterling Watson

Best of Workshop: Tim Keenan, DEAD RIVER ROAD
Honorable Mention: Susan Turner, HARRY AND EVE

Short Story
Faculty: Elissa Schappell

Best of Workshop: Kate LeSar, AMENDMENT
Honorable Mention: Angie Jones, THE MISSING LINK

Young Adult Writing
Faculty: David Yoo

Best of Workshop: Patricia Sweet, TRUE COLORS
Honorable Mention: Amy DeBevoise, UNTITLED

The 2011 "Best Of"

Nonfiction
Faculty: Les Standiford

Best of Workshop: Eduvigia (Junia) Ancaya, MARTA, PORTRAIT OF A MOTHER
Honorable Mention: Karen Kenney, THE LAST MOTHER'S DAY
Honorable Mention: Laura Starkey, PATH TO PAUSHYACU, ROAD TO HOME

Novel I
Faculty: Jane Hamilton

Best of Workshop: Eric Gerard, A SMALL FURY
Best of Workshop: Gerry Wilson, SPIRIT LAMP
Honorable Mention: Wendy Clark, ATHALIA'S REDEMPTION

Novel II
Faculty: Ann Hood

Best of Workshop: Kathlene Postma, A BOAT ON A LAKE IN THE DARK
Best of Workshop: Gretchen Jaeger, THE RED VINEYARD

Novel III
Faculty: John Dufresne

Best of Workshop: Cheryl Romo, RUBY HANDS
Honorable Mention: Christopher Shaun, THE ACCIDENTAL TERRORIST

Writing the Middle (Novel)
Faculty: Sterling Watson

Best of Workshop: Sanderia Faye Smith, THE MOURNING BENCH
Honorable Mention: Gelareh Asayesh, FORTY

Short Story
Faculty: Tom Perrotta

Best of Workshop: Kate LeSar, THE WAY OF THINGS
Honorable Mention: Christine Phillips, BLINK

Young Adult Writing
Faculty: Julianna Baggott

Best of Workshop: Charlie Clark, STANLEY PARGO IN SUBURBIA
Honorable Mention: Maureen Ungar, MIDSUMMER

The 2010 "Best Of"

Narrative Writing
Faculty: Michael Koryta

Best of Workshop: Charlie Clark, STANLEY PARGO IN SUBURBIA
Honorable Mention: Penelope Tobias, AS GOOD AS GONE
Honorable Mention: Fred Mortimer, RHYOLITE

Nonfiction 
Faculty: Ann Hood

Best of Workshop: Sylvia Johnson, WHY JILLIAN?
Honorable Mention: Marie Lathers, SMALL SMALL CATCH MONKEY: ADVENTURES IN CAMEROON

Novel I 
Faculty: Tom Franklin

Best of Workshop: Joanna Powell, DIVINE DAMAGE
Honorable Mention: Eliene Pierson, THE O'BRIENS: A LOVE STORY
Honorable Mention: Sanderia Smith, FREEDOM OF CHOICE

Novel II 
Faculty: Laura Lippman

Best of Workshop: Kenny Lee, A LITTLE LIKE MATURITY
Honorable Mention: Giana Miniace, LAST SADDLES

Novel III 
Faculty: Stewart O'Nan

Best of Workshop: Gelareh Asayesh, CHELLOM
Honorable Mention: Lori Roy, UNTITLED
Honorable Mention: Ben Pfeiffer, THE FAITH OF THE DESERT

Poetry 
Faculty: Beth Ann Fennelly & Denise Duhamel

Best of Workshop: Laura D. Roosevelt, THE BOILED EYE
Honorable Mention: Joe Hart, AT MCSORLEY'S BAR

Short Story I
Faculty: Dennis Lehane

Best of Workshop: Xenia Lane, THE CLINIC
Honorable Mention: Keturah Shaw Poulos, DEPARTURE
Honorable Mention: Stefanie Willis, ALL'S WELL (THAT ENDS WELL)

Short Story II
Faculty: Sterling Watson

Best of Workshop: Luis Castillo, ZAMBONI
Honorable Mention: Thomas Linville, BLACK NIGHT IS FALLING

The 2009 "Best Of"

Nonfiction I 
Faculty: Ann Hood

Best of Workshop: Susan Orion, HEAR YOU ME
Honorable Mention: Gail Ramsey, FOR MY SISTER'S SAKE

Nonfiction II 
Faculty: Michael Koryta

Best of Workshop: Terese Schlachter, GOLDEN RULE
Honorable Mention: Beth Druhot, CRAZY IS AS CRAZY DOES
Honorable Mention: Terry Foote, LIFE IN THE RAIN SHADOW

Novel I 
Faculty: Dennis Lehane

Best of Workshop: Karina Berg Johansson, DEATH; A STORY ABOUT LOVE
Best of Workshop:Dorothee Kocks, THE GLASS HARMONICA
Honorable Mention: Lori Roy, LUNCH HOUR ON WILLINGHAM AVENUE

Novel II 
Faculty: Laura Lippman

Best of Workshop: Jack Vanek, DEROS
Honorable Mention: Xenia Lane, BLOOD BORN

Novel III 
Faculty: Tom Perrotta

Best of Workshop: Joanna Powell, DIVINE DAMAGE
Honorable Mention: Christine Ankerstjerne, LITTLE SHE WOLF

Novel IV 
Faculty: Sterling Watson

Best of Workshop: Sharon Ruth Tucci, REMODELING HELEN
Honorable Mention: Martha George, GOOD-BYE, MISS EMILY

Poetry 
Faculty: Peter Meinke

Best of Workshop: Kim Garcia, LIFTING HEAVEN FROM ITS SHELF
Honorable Mention: Mike Odom, LAZARUS THE POSSUM: THE OLDEST LIVING CONFEDERATE MARSUPIAL TELLS ALL

The 2008 "Best Of"

Nonfiction
Faculty: Roland Merullo

Best of WorkshopSusan Orion, SIGNS OF CHANGE
Honorable Mention
: Kenna Bonner, TERMINALLY UNIQUE
Honorable Mention: Lily Prellezo, SEAGULL ONE

Poetry – "Form, Free Verse, and the Lyric Essay"

Faculty: Beth Ann Fennelly

Best of WorkshopNatalie Norton Lipman, OPAL IN OREGON
Honorable Mention: Wendy Buffington, FATHER

Short Story
Faculty: Tom Franklin

Best of WorkshopDavid Gonzalez, BIG BILL ASHLEY
Honorable Mention: Belea T. Keeney, STAG

Novel I
Faculty: Dennis Lehane

Best of WorkshopSharon Donnell, NOLA
Honorable Mention: Kate LeSar, AMAZING GRAPES

Novel II
Faculty: Laura Lippman

Best of WorkshopKathlene Postma, IN THE COTTAGE OF CLOSE SCRUTINY
Honorable Mention
: Michael Jacobs, POUR SOME OUT
Honorable Mention: Diane Mooney, WILD AND BLUE

Novel III

Faculty: Thisbe Nissen

Best of WorkshopLorin Oberweger, ITCH
Honorable Mention: Sandra Gail Lambert, BREATH OF THE WORLD

Novel IV
Faculty: Sterling Watson 

Best of WorkshopKeturah Poulos, GENESIS 
Honorable Mention: Athena Sasso, THILO TAKES A CHANCE

The 2007 "Best Of"

Nonfiction
Faculty: Les Standiford

Best of WorkshopKenna Bonner, TWENTY YEARS
Honorable Mention: Joseph Julnes Dehner, RING OF THIEVES

Poetry
Faculty: Beth Ann Fennelly

Best of WorkshopJoseph Hart, A GRUNT EMBRACES A GODDESS
Honorable Mention: Jack Vanek, MY GENERIC NOVEL

Short Story I
Faculty: Thisbe Nissen

Best of WorkshopJere' M. Fishback, CRAWFORD CREEK
Honorable Mention: Belea T. Keeney, OUT OF JOINT

Short Story II
Faculty: Dennis Lehane

Best of WorkshopShantell Smithson, ZACK AND JILL
Honorable Mention: Barbara Lewis, WHAT YOU DON'T EXPECT

Novel I
Faculty: Tom Franklin

Best of WorkshopBrenda Serotte, WEDDING IN PERU
Honorable Mention: Michael Jacobs, MY EDUCATION IN CRIME

Novel II
Faculty: Laura Lippman

Best of WorkshopBekki Callaway, POMEGRANATE SEEDS
Honorable Mention: Ahmed Mori, HUNG OVER AFTER THE AMERICAN DREAM

Novel III
Faculty: Sterling Watson

Best of WorkshopDiane Mooney, THE REVENANTS
Honorable Mention: Ed Acle, ANOTHER PRETTY FACE

The 2006 "Best Of"

Short Story I
Faculty: Thisbe Nissen

Best of Workshop: Angie Jones, TWO SURE THINGS
Honorable Mention: Gina Tollini, PERSONA NON GRATA

Short Story II
Faculty: Peter Meinke

Best of Workshop: Sonia Quinones, FRAYED EDGES
Honorable Mention: Derek Kolquist, SOMETHING TO LOOK FORWARD TO

Nonfiction - Memoir
Faculty: Catherine McKinley and Nick Flynn

Best of Workshop: Kenna Bonner, WHERE THE HELL IS ROCK BOTTOM, ANYWAY?
Honorable Mention: Charlene Rubush, A VERY PRIVATE WAR: A VIETNAM VETERAN'S WIFE REMEMBERS

Screenwriting
Faculty: Les Standiford and Brian Helgeland

Best of Workshop: Tom Maciocha, IAN'S RUDDER
Honorable Mention: Brent Lorentson, THE TOLL PLAZA HORROR

Mystery Intensive
Faculty: Laura Lippman

Best of Workshop: Tom Turner, PALM BEACH NASTY
Honorable Mention: Fawn Germer, METER'S RUNNING

Genre/Crossover Novel
Faculty: Dennis Lehane

Best of Workshop: Mitch Billis, THE BAR-KID'S CHOICE
Honorable Mention: Diane Mooney, SEA SICK

Mainstream Literary Novel I
Faculty: Tom Franklin and Roland Merullo

Best of Workshop: Yasmin Uriel, BRIGHT BOY
Honorable Mention: Justin Colussy-Estes, DRIFT PRETTY

Mainstream Literary Novel II
Faculty: Sterling Watson

Best of Workshop: Christine Ankerstjerne, TERRIBLE THINGS
Honorable Mention: Hillary Johnson, SEA OF TRANQUILITY